About Us

As an industry leader in hearing devices, Miracle-Ear has been helping Canadians in their hearing journey for 25 years. We are a hearing healthcare company with over 50 locations across Canada. With best in class hearing healthcare providers, we strive to bring our customers leading-edge technology and hearing solutions that improve lives, relationships and communities. 

Miracle-Ear Canada Privacy Practices

Miracle-Ear Canada, Ltd (“Miracle-Ear”) is dedicated to providing our clients with the best hearing health care products and services in a fair and respectful manner.

This document outlines; (i) how we may use your personal and health information; (ii) your rights related to your personal and medical information; (iii) our obligations as a health care provider; and (iv) how we protect the security and privacy of your personal information and medical record.

This document was written under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and respects of the provincial personal information privacy protection act(s) as applicable to Miracle-Ear and the location(s) you visit.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following information about you:

Identification and Contact information (name, address, phone number (including cell phone), health card number, date of birth, emergency contact information, etc.)
Billing information (self-pay, provincial plan and/or private insurer)
Health information (symptoms, diagnosis, medical history, test results, device usage, reports and treatment)

We collect only the information that is required to provide care, administer the care that is provided, process your payments or third-party payments on your behalf, and to communicate with you. We do not collect any other information or allow your information to be used for other purposes, without your express (i.e., verbal or written) consent, except where authorized or required by law.

Use of Your Information:  We use and/or disclose the personal information you provide to us to:

  • Provide products and services to you;
  • Respond to a request you made to us;
  • Process your requests/orders;
  • Process and analyze your information to enhance and improve our services to you, your experience, and the overall customer experience;
  • Enhance and improve our products and services;
  • Inform you or your designated representative (via email, text, phone, or mail) either directly or through a third-party service provider of appointment reminders/confirmations, product warranty information, and/or special offers and discounts from use;
  • Provide information to you about our products and services;
  • Provide information to you about hearing loss and ear care.

 

Storing Your Information Outside of Canada. Miracle-Ear is part of a global company, the headquarters of our global group located outside of Canada. To provide hearing health care products and services to you as well to operate our business, we utilize the services of our affiliated entities to perform certain administrative functions on our behalf. This means that your personal information is transferred outside Canada for storage and processing. Currently our data is stored and processed on servers in the European Union, including Italy, and the United States. While in such other jurisdictions it is subject to the laws of those jurisdictions and may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of those jurisdictions.

Disclosure to Service Providers: We may also utilize third parties to perform services on our behalf. Where we disclose your personal information to organizations that perform services on our behalf, we require those service providers to use such information solely for the purpose of providing such services and to have appropriate safeguards for the protection of that information.

Disclosure to Other Health Care Providers: Unless you request otherwise, we may share your health information with other health care providers who are directly involved in your care, for the purposes of providing such care. We may also share your health information with such other persons involved in your care as you may request in writing from time to time.

Disclosures Authorized or Required by Law: We may also disclose your personal information without your consent where we are authorized or required by law.

Disclosures to all Other Parties: Subject to the forgoing, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties (relatives, other persons/entities involved in your care, etc.) for any purpose unless we have your express consent.

Use and/or Disclosure due to Ownership Change/Corporate Restructuring:  In the event of a change of ownership or corporate restructuring (i.e., a sale, merger, acquisition or transfer of our assets or similar action), we may share your personal information with our successors or assigns who may use and disclosure your personal information for similar purposes as those described in this Privacy Practices.  We may also share your personal information with third parties in advance of the transaction where necessary to permit those parties to determine whether to proceed or continue with the transaction, in accordance with applicable law. 

Appointment Reminders and Further Contacts: With your consent, we may use your personal information to contact you to remind you of a future appointment or to provide you with information on new or alternative treatments or other health care services and products we, or a third-party partner offers.

YOUR RIGHTS

Withdraw Your Consent:  You have the right to withdraw your consent to our future collection, use, and disclosure of your personal health information at any time.  To withdrawal consent, please submit your notice to our office in writing. 

Anticipated Uses and Disclosures:  You have the right to be informed about the anticipated uses and disclosures of your personal health information. 

Refuse to Provide Health Service Number:  You have the right to refuse to provide your Health Services Number as identification for non-health service.

Right to Designate Representation:  You have the right to designate another person to make decisions about your personal health information.

Accessing Your Personal Information: You have the right to access or obtain a copy of your medical record we have about you. If you request a copy of your record, one will be provided to you. We may charge you a minimal fee for access to your personal information where allowed by law. If a fee is charged, we will provide you with a written estimate before we provide the service. We may require you to pay a deposit for all or part of the fee before we provide the service.  To request access to or obtain a copy of your medical record, complete and submit

Disclosure Request/Authorization Form. A copy of the form can be obtained through your provider or any other staff member.

Request Response Process: We will respond to your request within (thirty) 30 days from receipt to either; (i) schedule an appointment for you or your authorized representative to review your records; or (ii) provide you or your authorized representative copies of the requested information. We may need to extend the time for responding to your request in certain circumstances. If this is required we will communicate, in writing, the need to extend the time, the reason(s) for the extension, the date we anticipate we will be able to provide you with a response, and your rights of complaint under applicable law.

Request Decline Process: We reserve the right to decline your request for access or a copy where permitted or required by law.

If we refuse your request for access or a copy of your record, we will notify you of our refusal and the reasons for our refusal in writing. We will also provide contact information for the person who can answer your questions about the refusal and provide information about your rights to seek a review by the Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Request a Correction or Amendment to Your Health Record: We make every effort to ensure that all of your personal and medical information is recorded accurately. If you believe information in your patient records that we maintain are inaccurate or incomplete, you or your legally authorized representative may ask us to correct the error or omission by submitting a completed

Correct or Amend Personal Information Request Form. You can obtain a copy of the form from your provider or any of our staff.

Request Response Process: We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt, correcting information we have verified to be inaccurate or incomplete and sending a copy of the corrected information to any organization to which the inaccurate or incomplete information was disclosed within the past twelve (12) months.

Request Decline Process: Miracle-Ear reserves the right to decline your request if we deem no correction or amendment is necessary. We will advise you of our decision to decline your request and the reasons for our decision in writing within 30 days of receiving the request. We will note your request and our response to your request in your file for future reference.

If you disagree with our decision to decline your request we will make every effort to resolve the matter with you directly. If we cannot resolve the matter, you have the right to request a review by the Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

OFFICE OPERATIONS

How do we protect the privacy and security of your information?  Miracle-Ear has safeguards in place to protect the privacy and security of your information. These safeguards include a combination of physical (ex. locked file cabinets), technological (ex. firewalls, unique user names and passwords) and administrative (ex. policies and procedures) security measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards are aimed at protecting personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

What is our communications policy? We may use your personal contact information to communicate with you by phone, email, fax, or post/courier. Our communications policies and processes are in compliance with applicable laws.

How long do we keep information? We retain patient records as required by law and professional regulations.

How do we dispose of information when it is no longer required?  When personal and medical information is no longer required, it is destroyed in a secure manner, according to set procedures that govern the storage and destruction of personal information.

COMPLAINTS PROCESS

If you have any questions about our personal information handling practices or if you believe that this office has not properly observed your rights or we have not handled your personal information in a reasonable manner, please address your concerns to the attention of the General Counsel at Legal-NorthAmerica@amplifon.com or by writing her at Miracle-Ear Canada, Ltd., Attn:  General Counsel, 5600 Explorer Drive, Suite 102, Mississauga, ON Canada L4W 4Y2.. Miracle-Ear strictly prohibits acts of retaliation or prejudice of any kind towards a client for filing a complaint.

If you are still not satisfied you may also choose to make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner within your Province of residence:

British Columbia:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia via their website at https://www.oipc.bc.ca, by calling (250) 387-5629, or mailing your compliant to PO Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt, Victoria BC V8W 9A4. 

Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta via their website at https://www.oipc.ab.ca, by calling the Edmonton Office at (780) 422-6860 or the Calgary Office at (403) 297-2728, or mailing your compliant to the Edmonton Office at Suite 410, 9925  109th Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8 or the Calgary Office at 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue SW, Calgary, AB T2P 3W2.

Saskatchewan:

Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner via email at webmaster@oipc.sk.ca, or by mailing your compliant to Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner, Regina SK S4P 4B4, 503-1801 Hamilton Street. 

Manitoba:

Manitoba Ombudsman Access and Privacy Division by writing to the Manitoba Ombudsman, 750-500 Portage Avenue Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3X1, calling (204) 982-9130 or toll free at 1-800-665-0531 or visiting their website at www.ombudsman.mb.ca

Ontario:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario by visiting their website at https://www.ipc.on.ca, by mail at Registrar Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON M4W 1A8, or by calling 416-326-3333 or toll free at 1-800-387-0073. 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

The effective date of this notice is August 15, 2018. We reserve the right to change the policies and procedures described in this Notice at our sole discretion. If the terms of this Notice are changed, Miracle-Ear will provide you with a revised notice at your next appointment and we will post the revised notice in designated locations at all Miracle-Ear locations.